| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
100302
Status
Published
Date of creation
2009-08-04 17:50 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-20 19:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-20 19:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Oreochromis hornorum x Oreochromis aureus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyCichlidae
GenusOreochromis
Specieshornorum x aureus
Common name(s)
Hybrid tilapia
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Oreochromis hornorum: Africa
__________

Oreochromis aureus: Northern Africa and the Middle East
Habitat range
Oreochromis hornorum:
Tropical; 22°C - 26°C

__________

Oreochromis aureus:
Tropical; 8°C - 30°C (Ref. 2); 35°N - 10°N

Both species listed as potential pests (see http://www.fishbase.org)
Geographical distribution
Oreochromis hornorum:
Africa: Wami River system (Tanzania) and Zanzibar (possibly introduced). Widely introduced. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.
__________

Oreochromis aureus:
Africa and Eurasia: Jordan Valley, Lower Nile, Chad Basin, Benue, middle and upper Niger, Senegal River. Introduced in the oasis of Azraq (Jordan) as well as in warm water ponds of USA, South and Central America and South East Asia. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism1 record