| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
100304
Status
Published
Date of creation
2009-08-04 18:10 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-06-13 15:14 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-13 15:14 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Musa sp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderZingiberales
FamilyMusaceae
GenusMusa
Speciessp.
Common name(s)
Banana
Plantain
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The family is native to the tropics of Africa and Asia.
Habitat range
Widely adapted, growing at elevations of 0-920 m (0-3000 ft) or more, depending on latitude; mean annual temperatures of 26-30°C (79-86°F); annual rainfall of 2000 mm (80 in) or higher for commercial production.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Modified Organism2 records