| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
100332
Status
Published
Date of creation
2009-08-07 19:35 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2017-08-30 16:33 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-08-30 16:33 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Saccharum sp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusSaccharum
Speciessp.
Common name(s)
Sugar cane
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Sugar cane is considered by many scientists to be originated in the Malayan Archipelago, New Guinea and some islands in Polynesia.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The modern commercial cultivars of sugarcane are hybrids of several species belonging to the genus Saccharum. These species (S. spontaneum, S. officinarum, S. robustum, S. edule, S. barberi and S. sinense) all originate in Southeast Asia.

Although several species of Saccharum have contributed to give rise to the current commercial cultivars of sugarcane, they are primarily the result of the cross between S. officinarum and S. spontaneum and were developed by genetic improvement with the objective of gathering characteristics of interest present in the different species.
Common use(s)
  • Biofuel
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Many varieties of sugar cane exist. Specific varieties utilised for a given application is specified within the LMO record.

Records referencing this document (7)
IDDescription
7record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism6 records