| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
100338
Status
Published
Date of creation
2009-08-10 15:35 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2020-06-29 21:09 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2020-06-29 21:09 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Suid alphaherpesvirus 1
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomHeunggongvirae
PhylumPeploviricota
ClassHerviviricetes
OrderHerpesvirales
FamilyHerpesviridae
GenusVaricellovirus
SpeciesSuid alphaherpesvirus 1
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Pseudorabies virus (PRV), Porcine herpesvirus 1, Suid herpesvirus 1
Common name(s)
SHV-1
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
I (dsDNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
In 1902 a Hungarian veterinarian, Aladár Aujeszky, isolated PRV from a dog, ox, and cat and showed that it caused the same disease in swine and rabbits.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Porcine alphaherpesvirus 1, which is also called pseudorabies virus (PRV) or suid herpesvirus-1 (SHV-1), causes the pseudorabies disease (also known as Aujeszky's disease, and in cattle as mad itch) which is endemic in most parts of the world.

PRV is considered to be the most economically important viral disease of swine in areas where hog cholera has been eradicated. Other domestic and wild mammals, such a cattle, sheep, dogs, raccoons are also suscetible. The disease is usually fatal in these hosts.

Research on PRV in pigs has pioneered animal disease control with genetically modified vaccines. PRV is now extensively studied as a model for basic processes during lytic herpesvirus infection, and for unravelling molecular mechanisms of herpesvirus neurotropism.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism1 record