| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
100348
Status
Published
Date of creation
2009-08-11 17:08 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2017-06-13 13:49 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-06-13 13:49 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Helianthus annuus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusHelianthus
Speciesannuus
Common name(s)
Sunflower
HELAN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The sunflower is native to the Americas
Habitat range
The sunflower habitat consists of prairies and dry, open areas.  It is sometimes a weed in cultivated fields and pastures.  It grows best in sunny, moist, or disturbed areas.  The sunflower is tolerant of high and low temperatures, although more tolerant to low temperatures with the optimum temperature range being 70-78 degrees Fahrenheit.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food
  • Industrial
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records