| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101177
Status
Published
Date of creation
2010-05-21 12:28 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-15 17:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-15 17:40 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Vitis vinifera
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlants
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderVitales
FamilyVitaceae
GenusVitis
Speciesvinifera
Subspeciesvinifera
Common name(s)
Grape Vine
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Vitis vinifera is native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe, and southwestern Asia, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern Germany and east to northern Iran
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (5)
IDDescription
5record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism3 records