| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101269
Status
Published
Date of creation
2010-07-19 15:43 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-27 15:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-27 15:39 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Populus tremula x Populus alba
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderMalpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
GenusPopulus
Speciestremula x alba
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Populus alba x tremula, Populus x canescens, Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Common name(s)
Gray Poplar
Additional Classification
Cultivar / variety (plants)
clone INRA 717 1-B4
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
This species is a spontaneous natural hybrid, P. alba x P. tremula.
Habitat range
An easily grown plant, it does well in a heavy cold damp soil. Prefers a deep rich well-drained circumneutral soil, growing best in the south and east of Britain. Growth is much less on wet soils, on poor acid soils and on thin dry soils. Plants are reasonably wind tolerant, though they do not grow well in exposed upland sites. They also tolerate salt-laden winds but not saline soils. They dislike shade and are intolerant of root or branch competition.
Common use(s)
  • Timber
Additional Information
Additional Information
Grey poplar is dioecious. The GM plants intended for release originate from the female grey poplar clone INRA 717 1-B4. Pollen formation and dispersal can thus be ruled out.
Generally speaking, grey poplars reach the generative stage after about 7 to 15 years; under conditions of stress it appears that flowering may occur earlier.

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Modified Organism2 records