| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101361
Status
Published
Date of creation
2010-09-02 15:03 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-20 13:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-20 13:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Cuphea lanceolata
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderMyrtales
FamilyLythraceae
GenusCuphea
Specieslanceolatat
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Cuphea lanceolata
Common name(s)
Cigar Flower
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
This species is native to North and Central Mexico.
Habitat range
This tropical plant prefers hot, humid weather and rich, well drained soils in full sun.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (6)
IDDescription
6record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence6 records