| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101472
Status
Published
Date of creation
2010-12-14 11:42 UTC (anita@nre.gov.my)
Date of last update
2015-02-27 18:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-02-27 18:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Aedes aegypti
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderDiptera
FamilyCulicidae
GenusAedes
Speciesaegypti
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Stegomyia aegypti
Common name(s)
Yellow fever mosquito
AEDAE
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
A. aegypti originated in tropical Africa(North Africa) and achieved pan-tropical distribution in the 1930's.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
Tropical Africa (North Africa)
Habitat range
Tropical and sub-tropical region
Geographical distribution
Between 15N and 15S
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Vector for dengue, yellow fever and chikungunya
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Information Resource1 record
Modified Organism1 record