| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101869
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-06-06 14:15 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of last update
2012-07-25 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-07-25 16:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Beet Necrotic Yellow Vein Virus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViruses
OrderUnassigned
FamilyUnassigned
GenusBenyvirus
SpeciesBeet necrotic yellow vein virus
Common name(s)
BNYVV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
BNYVV is a plant virus, transmitted by the protozoan Polymyxa betae. Polymyxa forms highly resistant spores that can rest in soils for more than two decades. The virus can rest in these spores, and when the spores germinate into mobile zoospores, they transmit the virus to the plant.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Beet necrotic yellow vein virus (BNYVV) is a plant virus and the type member of the Benyvirus genus. BNYVV is responsible for rhizomania, a disease of sugar beet (Rhizo: root; Mania: madness) that causes proliferation of thin rootlets, and leads to a smaller tap root with reduced sugar content. Infected plants are less able to take up water, and wilting can be observed during the warm period of the year. If the infection spreads to the whole plant, vein yellowing, necrosis and yellow spots appear on the leaves, giving the virus its name.

BNYVV is transmitted by the protozoan Polymyxa betae (initially thought to be a fungus). Polymyxa forms highly resistant spores that can rest in soils for more than two decades. The virus can rest in these spores, and when the spores germinate into mobile zoospores, they transmit the virus to the plant.

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records