| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101926
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-06-16 12:02 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of last update
2012-06-21 15:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-21 15:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Galleria mellonella
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyPyralidae
GenusGalleria
Speciesmellonella
Common name(s)
Wax moth
Honeycomb Moth
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
It is found in most of the world, including Europe and adjacent Eurasia (its presumed native range), and as an introduced species e.g. in North America and Australia.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records