| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101927
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-06-16 12:57 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of last update
2012-06-26 20:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-26 20:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Pea enation mosaic virus 1
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyLuteoviridae
GenusEnamovirus
SpeciesPea enation mosaic virus 1
Common name(s)
PEMV-1
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
First described in New York in 1935
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Infected pea plants develop mosaic and chlorotic vein flecking (appears as translucent windows) and veinal enations (blisterlike outgrowths), which are very characteristic for PEMV. Plants are stunted, and proliferation of basal branches is common. Pods are distorted, split open, and may show prominent enations.
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record