| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101928
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-06-16 13:22 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of last update
2012-06-26 20:11 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-26 20:11 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Pea Seed-borne Mosaic Virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyPotyviridae
GenusPotyvirus
SpeciesPea Seed-borne Mosaic Virus
Common name(s)
PSbMV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The natural host range of PSbMV is limited to the Fabaceae family. The virus infects temperate pulses (chickpea, faba bean, field pea, lentil) other legumes (garden pea, narbon bean, lathyrus, vetch) and legume pastures. A number of PSbMV pathotypes have been recognised by their ability to infect a number of pea differential genotypes.
Geographical distribution
Pea seed-borne mosaic virus is distributed worldwide.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Field peas develop various degrees of stunting, downward curling of leaflets as well as a transient clearing and swelling of leaf veins in most cultivars. Infected plants may also produce distorted flowers, which often give rise to small distorted pods. Ovule development in affected pods may be uneven, with only one or two seeds being produced. Seed coats may split as the seeds mature. The symptoms on seeds result in brown rings and tan spots.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record