| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
102023
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-07-07 13:57 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-28 14:02 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-28 14:02 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Rabbit hemorrhagic disease virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyCiliciviridae
GenusLagovirus
SpeciesRabbit hemorrhagic disease virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Rabbit calicivirus (RCV)
Common name(s)
RHDV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
RHD first appeared in 1984 in the People's Republic of China. Scientists cannot pinpoint its exact origins; however, it is believed the disease emerged from a virulent calicivirus spreading asymptomatically in European rabbit populations, particularly in the German Democratic Republic. The Chinese outbreak was spread by the angora rabbit, which had originated in Europe. Fourteen million domesticated rabbits died within nine months in the outbreak.
Geographical distribution
Europe, Americas (North and South), Asia, Australia, New Zealand
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
RHD virus causes the extremely contagious and often fatal rabbit hemorrhagic disease in domesticated and wild rabbits. This disease affects only rabbits of the species Oryctolagus cuniculus.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record