| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
102153
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-08-11 09:51 UTC (didier.breyer@wiv-isp.be)
Date of last update
2015-10-20 20:58 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-10-20 20:58 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Solanum venturii
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum
Speciesventurii
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Solanum simplicifolium subsp. venturii
Common name(s)
Wild Potato
SOLVN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Solanum venturii is a tuberous species of the Solanaceae family, originated in Argentina (South America). It is a species of wild potato classified in the "Petota" section of the genus Solanum. It contains a diploid genome (2n = 2x = 24).
Habitat range
Solanum venturii is found in northern Argentina (Provs. Catamarca, La Rioja, Jujuy, Salta and Tucumán), in humid steep grassy slopes, or among Alnus and Polylepis woods, or at the edges of fields and roadsides, river terraces, stone fences or among boulders; 1900-3000 m in elevation.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Fiber / Textile
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Solanum venturii may cross with a number of closely related Solanum species including S. sanctae-rosae, S. neorossii, S. vernei and S. microdontum.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records