| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
102154
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-08-11 09:55 UTC (didier.breyer@wiv-isp.be)
Date of last update
2012-06-19 18:38 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-19 18:38 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Solanum stoloniferum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum
Speciesstoloniferum
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Solanum fendleri, Solanum boreale, Solanum tuberosum var. boreale
Common name(s)
Wild potato
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Solanum stoloniferum is one of the most common, widespread, and polymorphic species of wild potatoes from North and Central America.

It can be found among boulders on steep hillsides, sandy alluvial stream bottoms, in gravel along trails or roadways, in thick leaf mulch under trees, at edges of cultivated or fallow fields, along fencerows and railways, in organic moist soil to dry sandy soils, in grasslands, juniper-pinion scrub, desert tropical deciduous forests, to fir, pine, juniper or oak forests.
Geographical distribution
Southwestern U.S.A. (Arizona, New Mexico, SW Texas); to Oaxaca, Mexico, (1040-) 1440-3400 (-3700) m.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Fiber / Textile
  • Food
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record