| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103094
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-02-20 08:33 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of last update
2017-01-06 17:23 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-01-06 17:23 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Spinacia oleracea
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyChenopodiaceae
GenusSpinacia
Speciesoleracea
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Spinacia glabra, Spinacia inermis Moench, Spinacia spinosa Moench, Chenopodium oleraceum (L.) E.H.L.Krause, Obione stocksii Wight
Common name(s)
Spinach
SPIOL
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Spinacia oleracea most likely developed in central and southwestern Asia. It probably evolved from the wild specie S. tetranda Steven ex M.Bieb..  
Habitat range
Spinacia oleraceae inhabits regions of temperate and subtropical climate and might be found as high as 1500 m NN.
Geographical distribution
Approximately in the 10th century Spinacia oleraceae was spread to the mediteranian region by arab traders. Today, S. oleraceae is cultivated all over Europe, Asia and North America.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (3)
IDDescription
3record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence3 records