| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103106
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-02-20 20:26 UTC (reeves@evolbio.mpg.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-13 20:33 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-13 20:33 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Bactrocera dorsalis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderDiptera
FamilyTephritidae
GenusBactrocera
Speciesdorsalis
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Dacus dorsalis
Common name(s)
Oriental fruit fly
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Bactrocera dorsalis is endemic to Southeast Asia, but has also been introduced to Hawai'i, the Mariana Islands and Tahiti.
Habitat range
Eggs of B. dorsalis are laid below the skin of the host fruit. These hatch within 1-3 days and the larvae feed for another 9-35 days.  B. dorsalis will not develop at temperatures below 13°C. Pupariation is in the soil under the host plant and adults emerge after 1-2 weeks (longer in cool conditions) and adults occur throughout the year. B. dorsalis is a tropical species which would be unable to survive the winter in the EPPO region, except possibly in the south. The adults are best able to survive low temperatures, with a normal torpor threshold of 7°C, dropping as low as 2°C in winter. 
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Attacked fruit will usually show signs of  oviposition punctures. Fruit with a high sugar content, such as peaches, will exude a sugary liquid, which usually solidifies adjacent to the oviposition site.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Information Resource1 record