| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103107
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-02-20 20:26 UTC (reeves@evolbio.mpg.de)
Date of last update
2014-08-08 17:36 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-08 17:36 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Ceratitis capitata
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderDiptera
FamilyTephritidae
GenusCeratitis
Speciescapitata
Common name(s)
Mediterranean fruit fly
CERCA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Centre of origin believed to be the Mediterranean and north African regions.
Habitat range
Medfly has the ability to tolerate cooler climates better than most other species of fruit flies. Some adults may survive up to six months or more under favourable conditions of food (fruit, honeydew, or plant sap), water, and cool temperatures.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Ceratitis capitata is a serious pest to many crops. Damage to crops caused by C. capitata results from:
Oviposition in fruit and soft tissues of vegetative parts of certain plants; Feeding by the larvae; Decomposition of plant tissue by invading secondary microorganisms.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record
Information Resource1 record