| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103108
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-02-20 20:26 UTC (reeves@evolbio.mpg.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-12 21:04 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-12 21:04 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Anastrepha ludens
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderDiptera
FamilyTephritidae
GenusAnastrepha
Speciesludens
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Acrotoxa ludens, Anastrepha lathana, Trypeta ludens
Common name(s)
Mexican fruit fly
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Central America
Geographical distribution
USA (s. Texas), Mexico (except Baja California Norte & Chihuahua), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Larvae attack numerous fruits of economic significance, particularly grapefruit, oranges, pear, peach, and apple
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Information Resource1 record