| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103122
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-02-24 12:43 UTC (german_bch@bvl.bund.de)
Date of last update
2012-06-21 14:37 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-21 14:37 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Flaveria trinervia
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusFlaveria
Speciestrinervia
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Flaveria australasica, Flaveria trinervia (Spreng.) C.Mohr, Flaveria australasica Hook., Oedera trinervia
Common name(s)
Clustered Yellowtops
speedyweed
flaveria
yellow twinstem
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • flowering wild plant
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Flaveria trinervia is native to parts of the american continent, including the southeastern and southwestern United States, most of Mexico, and parts of the Caribbean.
Habitat range
Flaveria trinervia grows easily in many types of wet habitat, including saline and alkaline soils and highly disturbed habitat.
Geographical distribution
Flaveria trinervia is native to parts of the american continent, including the southeastern and southwestern United States, most of Mexico, and parts of the Caribbean. In many other places it is known as an introduced species and often a noxious weed, such as in Hawaii.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Additional Information
Flaveria trinervia exhibits C4 carbon fixation.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record