| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103617
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-06-18 17:44 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-06-18 17:44 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Vigna unguiculata
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusVigna
Speciesunguiculata
Subspeciesunguiculata
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Vigna sinensis
Common name(s)
Cowpea
Black eyed pea
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Cowpea originated and was domesticated in Southern Africa and was later moved to East and West Africa and Asia.
Habitat range
Cowpea is a warm-season crop well adapted to many areas of the humid tropics and temperate zones. It tolerates heat and dry conditions, but is intolerant of frost.
Geographical distribution
Cowpea is grown in the semi-arid tropics covering Africa, Asia, Europe, United States and Central and South America.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record