| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103629
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-06-18 17:53 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2016-09-06 15:34 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2016-09-06 15:34 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Erwinia uredovora
Taxonomic Classification
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderEnterobacteriales
FamilyEnterobacteriaceae
GenusPantoea
Speciesananatis
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Xanthomonas uredovorus, Pectobacterium ananas, Pantoea ananas, Erwinia uredovora, Erwinia herbicola var. ananas, Erwinia ananus, Erwinia ananatis, Erwinia ananas, Bacterium ananas, Bacillus ananas
Common name(s)
PANAN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Erwinia is a genus of Enterobacteriaceae bacteria containing mostly plant pathogenic species. It contains gram-negative bacteria related to Escherichia coli, Shigella, Salmonella and Yersinia. They are primarily rod-shaped bacteria.

Many infect woody plants. A well-known member of this genus is the species E. amylovora, which causes fire blight on apples, pears, and other Rosaceae crops; E. tracheiphila on the other hand causes bacterial wilt of cucurbits. Other familiar species, such as E. carotovora (another major cause of plant diseases), are more distantly related to the fire blight bacterium, and been moved to genera Brenneria, Dickeya and Pectobacterium.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record