| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103677
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-07-16 18:25 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2012-09-04 19:26 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-09-04 19:26 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassGammaproteobacteria
OrderXanthomonadales
FamilyXanthomonadaceae
GenusStenotrophomonas
Speciesmaltophilia
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Pseudomonas maltophilia, Xanthomonas maltophilia, Pseudomonas betle, Stenotrophomonas africana, Pseudomonas beteli
Common name(s)
S. maltophilia
Stenotrophomonas
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
S. maltophilia is ubiquitous in aqueous environments, soil and plants
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record