| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103739
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-08-08 16:06 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-08-08 16:06 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Discosoma sp.
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumCnidaria
ClassAnthozoa
OrderCorallimorpharia
FamilyDiscosomatidae
GenusDiscosoma
Speciessp.
Common name(s)
Coral anemones
Sea anemones
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Native to the Indian ocean
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record