| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103752
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-08-10 18:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-08-10 18:54 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Amaranthus hybridus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
GenusAmaranthus
Specieshybridus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Amaranthus chlorostachys auct
Common name(s)
Slim Amaranth
Green Amaranth
Pigweed
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
It is native to most of the southern half of North America.
Geographical distribution
Populations in the eastern United States are probably naturalized. It has also been introduced to Europe, Australia, and other areas.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record