| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103760
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-08-13 20:47 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-08-13 20:47 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Drosophila melanogaster
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderDiptera
FamilyDrosophilidae
GenusDrosophila
Speciesmelanogaster
Common name(s)
Common Fruit Fly
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
This species is a model organism that is widely used for biological research in studies of genetics, physiology, microbial pathogenesis and life history evolution.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (4)
IDDescription
4record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence4 records