| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
103770
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-08-15 18:51 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2012-08-15 18:51 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Antirrhinum majus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderLamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
GenusAntirrhinum
Speciesmajus
Common name(s)
Common Snapdragon
Snapdragon
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
It is native to the Mediterranean region, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern France, and east to Turkey and Syria.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record