| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104307
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-10-16 12:54 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of publication
2012-10-23 14:00 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Prunus domestica
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderRosales
FamilyRosaceae
GenusPrunus
Speciesdomestica
Common name(s)
Plum tree
Plum
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Prunus domestica has been traced to East European and Caucasian mountains
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
Plum has many species, and taxonomist differ on the count. Depending on taxonomist, between 19 to 40 species of plum exist. From this diversity only two species, the hexaploid European plum (Prunus domestica) and the diploid Japanese plum (Prunus salicina and hybrids), are of worldwide commercial significance. The origin of these commercially important species is uncertain but may have involved P. cerasifera and possibly P. spinosa as ancestors. Other species of plum variously originated in Europe, Asia and America
Habitat range
Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers moisture-retentive soils with good drainage. Best sited in a sheltered location where periodic chemical spraying will not pose any problems for adjacent areas. Self-pollinating.
Geographical distribution
Europe, Asia, America, Australia
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record