| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104308
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-10-16 12:55 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of publication
2012-10-23 15:41 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Plum Pox Virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyPotyviridae
GenusPotyvirus
SpeciesPlum pox virus
Common name(s)
PPV
Sharka
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
IV ((+)ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
First described on plums in Bulgaria in 1915.
Habitat range
Plum pox is most commonly spread over relatively short distances by aphids (i.e., plant lice), tiny plantfeeding insects that transmit the disease while feeding. Aphids serve as vectors for the virus' spread by sucking sap from PPV-infected plants and transferring the virus to uninfected plants.
Geographical distribution
PPV has spread throughout Europe, the Mediterranean, the Middle East (Egypt and Syria), India, and Chile.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Plum Pox Symptoms: While yellow or brown blotches or rings on the leaves or fruit of Prunus plants are notable characteristics of plum pox, there are a number of other symptoms that may appear, including:  severely deformed and bumpy fruit; leaf distortion and drop; and deformed, discoloured seeds.  Because infected Prunus trees exhibit such a wide range of leaf, flower, and fruit symptoms, educating survey crews, diagnosticians, growers, and nurserymen about the broad range of PPV symptoms is crucial to detecting plum pox.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record