| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104331
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-10-31 13:09 UTC (hana_jirakova@env.cz)
Date of last update
2017-02-06 15:47 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2017-02-06 15:47 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Photinus pyralis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyLampyridae
GenusPhotinus
Speciespyralis
Common name(s)
North American firefly
Common Eastern firefly
Big Dipper firefly
PHOPY
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Meadows and edges of woodlands, including lawns, suburbs.
Geographical distribution
Eastern and central North America
Common use(s)
  • Research

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record