| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104363
Status
Published
Date of creation
2012-11-13 17:29 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2015-07-28 15:59 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2015-07-28 15:59 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

This document is also available in the following languages:
Organism information
Scientific name
Phaseolus vulgaris
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusPhaseolus
Speciesvulgaris
Common name(s)
String bean
French bean
Kidney bean
Common Bean
PHAVU
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Domesticated independently in central America and in the Andes.

The common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) originated in the New World, according phytogeographic approach developed by Vavilov (1951). which assumes that P. vulgaris was independently domesticated in Mesoamerica and in the southern Andes (Gepts, 1998; Gepts et al., 2008; McClean et al., 2008; Kwak et al., 2009; Aragão et al., 2011).

A secondary center of diversity is found in the highlands of Peru. It has also been proposed an additional domestication centre in Colombia.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The morphological evidence indicates that the wild bean, from which the common bean originated, is widely distributed in the United States and western to northeastern Mexico Argentina in about 7,000 miles of mountainous areas, but not in Brazil. The germplasm grown beans can be divided into a variable number of rows according to two systems proposed by Evans (1973) and Singh (1989).
Habitat range
ES
Los climas subtropicales son los más propicios para el género Phaseolus (Freytag y Debouck, 2002), ya que 22 de las 25 especies fueron colectadas en el tipo climático subtrópico semiárido templado, seguido por los tipos subtrópico subhúmedo templado y subtrópico subhúmedo semicálido, en los cuales se ubicaron un total de 21 y 19 especies, respectivamente. Esto concuerda con lo señalado por González (1984), quien estableció la preferencia que tiene Phaseolus por condiciones subhúmedas y semiáridas frescas de regiones tropicales y subtropicales.
Geographical distribution
The commercial production of beans is well-distributed worldwide, with countries in Asia, Africa, Europe, Oceania, South and North America all among the top bean growers.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
ES
Presenta compuestos antinutricios como son: fitatos, lectinas e inhibidores de proteasas que, aunque relativamente altas en el extracto crudo, desaparecen casi del todo después de la cocción; por lo que al ser consumidos no constituyen un riesgo para la salud (González de Mejia et al., 1989; Idouraine y Yensen, 1991).
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (4)
IDDescription
4record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records
Modified Organism2 records