| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
10453
Status
Published
Date of creation
2005-09-28 13:02 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-21 20:16 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-21 20:16 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Glycine max
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusGlycine
SpeciesGlycine max
Common name(s)
Soybean
Soya bean
Soya
SOYBN
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Wild soybean species are endemic in China, Korea, Japan, Taiwan and the former USSR, but do not exist naturally in North America.
Geographical distribution
Soybean is grown as a commercial crop in over 35 countries. The major producers of soybeans are the United States, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea and Republic of Korea, Argentina and Brazil.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (53)
IDDescription
53record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence13 records
Information Resource2 records
Modified Organism38 records