| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
10454
Status
Published
Date of creation
2005-09-28 13:12 UTC (kirsty.mclean.consultant@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-21 20:10 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-21 20:10 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Oryza sativa
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusOryza
SpeciesOryza sativa
Common name(s)
Rice
ORYSA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The wild progenitors of Oryza sativa are the Asian common wild rices, which show a wide range of variation from perennial to annual types.

Domestication of Asian rice, O. sativa, is considered to have occurred in 15,000 to 10,000 BC. Annual forms might have gradually developed in northeastern and eastern India, northern Southeast Asia and southern China. They spread and diversified to form two ecological groups, Indica and Japonica. Other studies indicate that the two groups were derived independently from the domestication of two divergent wild rices in Southeast Asia and China, respectively.

The wild progenitors of African cultivated rice, O. glaberrima, are grasses endemic to West Africa. O. glaberrima  is considered to have been domesticated in the Niger River delta.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The genetic diversity of various traits in local cultivars of rice is greatest in the area extending from Assam in India and Bangladesh to Myanmar and northern Thailand, and to Yunnan Province in China. This area is characterised by topographical and hydrological heterogeneity, and is considered the centre of diversity. The primary centre of diversity of O. glaberrima is the swampy basin of the upper Niger.
Geographical distribution
Rice is now cultivated as far north as the banks of the Amur River (53º N) on the border between Russia and China, and as far south as central Argentina (40º S). It is grown in cool climates in the mountains of Nepal and India, and under irrigation in the hot deserts of Pakistan, Iran and Egypt. It is an upland crop in parts of Asia, Africa and Latin America. At the other environmental extreme are floating rices, which thrive in seasonally deeply flooded areas such as river deltas - the Mekong in Vietnam, the Chao Phraya in Thailand, the Irrawady in Myanmar, and the Ganges-Brahmaputra in Bangladesh and eastern India, for example. Rice can  also be grown in areas with saline, alkali or acid-sulphate soils. Clearly, it is well adapted to diverse growing conditions.
Common use(s)
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Rice is grown worldwide and is a staple food for about a half of the world's population. It is a nutritious grain crop which contains carbohydrates, proteins, lipids, minerals, etc. Rice straw is an important animal feed in many countries.
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (40)
IDDescription
40record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence23 records
Modified Organism17 records