| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104597
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-01-14 21:23 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2013-01-14 21:23 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Bean Golden Mosaic Virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyGeminiviridae
GenusBegomovirus
SpeciesBean Golden Mosaic Virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Bean Yellow Mosaic Virus
Common name(s)
CGMV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Disease first described by Costa (1965). Virus first purified by Galvez & Castano (1976).
Habitat range
A DNA-containing virus with isometric particles about 19 nm in diameter occurring predominantly in pairs. The host range is apparently restricted to certain wild and cultivated species of the Leguminosae. Transmitted by the whitefly, Bemisia tabaci, and by inoculation with sap from young infected leaves.
Geographical distribution
Widely distributed in tropical and subtropical America (Bird & Maramorosch, 1975). Similar diseases reported in tropical Africa and Asia.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Causes bright yellow mosaic diseases of legumes, including Phaseolus vulgaris (French bean), P. lunatus (lima bean), and closely related wild species.
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record