| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104622
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-01-16 17:45 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-02-24 19:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-02-24 19:44 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Primula juliae
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderEricales
FamilyPrimulaceae
GenusPrimula
Speciesjuliae
Common name(s)
Juliae primrose
PRIJU
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Native to the temperate northern hemisphere, south into tropical mountains in Ethiopia, Indonesia and New Guinea, and in temperate southern South America.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record