| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104661
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-02-01 17:26 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2013-02-01 17:26 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Peanut chlorotic streak virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyCaulimoviridae
GenusSoymovirus
SpeciesPeanut chlorotic streak virus
Common name(s)
PCSV
PClSV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
First reported in Arachis hypogaea; from Anantapoor, India; by Reddy et al. (1978); Ghanekar et al. (1978).
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Infection causes chlorotic vein streaking and stunting.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record