| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104663
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-02-01 19:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2013-02-01 19:19 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Tobacco etch virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyPotyviridae
GenusPotyvirus
SpeciesTobacco etch virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Tobacco etch potyvirus, Datura Z virus, Tobacco severe etch virus, Tomato etch virus
Common name(s)
TEV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
This virus infects many species of Solanaceae. Agriculturally important crops that it infects include several species of Capsicum (i.e. C. annuum, C. frutescens), tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum), and tobacco (Nicotiana spp.). Symptoms seen on plants infected with this virus can vary depending on the plant. However typical symptoms include vein clearing, mottling, and necrotic lines or etching. Symptoms can occur on leaves and fruit and the plants can become stunted.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record