| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104688
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-02-13 20:07 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-06-10 19:24 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-06-10 19:24 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Gossypium barbadense
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
OrderMalvales
FamilyMalvaceae
GenusGossypium
Speciesbarbadense
Common name(s)
Sea-island cotton
Egyptian cotton
GOSBA
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The center of origin of the genus is unknown.
Centre(s) of genetic diversity
The primary centers of diversity for the genus are west-central and southern Mexico, north-east Africa and Arabia and Australia.
Geographical distribution
It is cultivated primarily in Egypt, Peru, Sudan, USA and parts of the former Soviet Union.
Common use(s)
  • Fiber / Textile
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records