| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104716
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-02-20 21:14 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2013-02-20 21:14 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Salmo salar
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSalmoniformes
FamilySalmonidae
GenusSalmo
Speciessalar
Common name(s)
Atlantic Salmon
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
The Atlantic salmon is a cold-water species and like most migratory fishes, it has a different habitat for each stage of its life history.
Geographical distribution
At sea, the species is found mainly in the waters off Greenland and in migrations to and from its natal streams, along the northern eastern and western Atlantic coasts.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record