| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104717
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-02-20 21:31 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-12 16:30 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-12 16:31 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSalmoniformes
FamilySalmonidae
GenusOncorhynchus
Speciestshawytscha
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Salmo tshawytscha
Common name(s)
Chinook Salmon
King Salmon
ONCTS
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Habitat range
Juvenile Chinook may spend from 3 months to 2 years in freshwater before migrating to estuarine areas as smolts and then into the ocean to feed and mature.
Geographical distribution
Chinook salmon are found from the Bering Strait area off Alaska south to Southern California. Chinook salmon also occur along the coast of Siberia and south to Hokkaido Island, Japan.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records