| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104811
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-03-27 19:25 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-08 20:08 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-08 20:08 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Sphingobium herbicidovorans
Taxonomic Classification
PhylumProteobacteria
ClassAlphaproteobacteria
OrderSphingomonadales
FamilySphingomonadaceae
GenusSphingobium
Speciesherbicidovorans
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Sphingomonas herbicidovorans
Common name(s)
SPHHE
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Sphingobium sp. are gram-negative bacteria commonly isolated from soil.
Habitat range
Sphingomonads are widely distributed in nature and have been isolated from land and water habitats, as well as from plant root systems, clinical specimens, etc.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record