| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
104819
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-03-28 19:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2013-03-28 19:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Tobacco mosaic virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyVirgaviridae
GenusTobamovirus
SpeciesTobacco mosaic virus
Common name(s)
TMV
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
TMV has a very wide host range and has different effects depending on the host being infected. It is known to infect members of nine plant families, and at least 125 individual species, including tobacco, tomato, pepper (all members of the useful Solanaceae), cucumbers, and a number of ornamental flowers.

The first symptom of this virus disease is a light green coloration between the veins of young leaves. This is followed quickly by the development of a "mosaic" or mottled pattern of light and dark green areas in the leaves. Rugosity may also be seen where the infected plant leaves display small localized random wrinkles. These symptoms develop quickly and are more pronounced on younger leaves.

Mosaic does not result in plant death, but if infection occurs early in the season, plants are stunted. Lower leaves are subjected to "mosaic burn" especially during periods of hot and dry weather. In these cases, large dead areas develop in the leaves. This constitutes one of the most destructive phases of tobacco mosaic virus infection. Infected leaves may be crinkled, puckered, or elongated. However, if TMV infects crops like grape and apple, it is almost symptomless.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records