| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105014
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-08-29 18:00 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2013-08-29 18:00 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Bactrocera (Dacus) oleae
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderDiptera
FamilyTephritidae
GenusBactrocera (Dacus)
Speciesoleae
Common name(s)
Olive fruit fly
Olive fly
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The parent lines were originated from Greece and have been outcrossed into additional strains from the Mediterranean basin.
Geographical distribution
It is found throughout the Mediterranean basin and in South Africa. Since the late 1990s, it has also been present in California and has possibly spread throughout the area of olive cultivation in the Nearctic region.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record