| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105061
Status
Published
Date of creation
2013-09-27 14:32 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-08-08 14:56 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-08-08 14:56 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderAsparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
GenusNarcissus
Speciespseudonarcissus
Common name(s)
Wild daffodil
Lent lily
Daffodil
NARPS
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Wild
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The species is native to Western Europe from Spain and Portugal east to Germany and north to England and Wales.
Habitat range
It is commonly grown in gardens and populations have become established in many other parts of Europe. Wild plants grow in woods, grassland and on rocky ground.
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records