| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Record information and status
Record ID
Date of creation
2014-01-14 19:18 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2014-03-07 17:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-03-07 17:05 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Fowlpox virus
Taxonomic Classification
SpeciesFowlpox virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
Common name(s)
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
Fowlpox is the worldwide disease of poultry caused by viruses of the family Poxviridae and the genus Avipoxvirus.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The viruses causing fowlpox are distinct from one another but antigenically similar, possible hosts including chickens, turkeys, quail, canaries, pigeons, and many other species of birds. There are two forms of the disease. The first is spread by biting insects (especially mosquitoes) and wound contamination and causes lesions on the comb, wattles, and beak. Birds affected by this form usually recover within a few weeks. The second form is spread by inhalation of the virus and causes a diphtheritic membrane to form in the mouth, pharynx, larynx, and sometimes the trachea. The prognosis for this form is poor.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (3)
3record(s) found
Modified Organism3 records