| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105216
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-01-28 16:05 UTC (gutemberg.sousa@mcti.gov.br)
Date of publication
2014-01-30 20:26 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Gallus gallus
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomMetazoa
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGalliformes
FamilyPhasianidae
GenusGallus
Speciesgallus
Common name(s)
Chicken
CHICK
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The chicken is a domesticated fowl, a subspecies of the Red Junglefowl. The Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus) is a tropical member of the Phasianidae family. It is thought to be ancestral to the domestic chicken, with some hybridzation with the Grey Junglefowl.

The Red Junglefowl was first domesticated at least five thousand years ago in Asia, then taken around the world, and the domestic form is kept globally as a very productive food source of both meat and eggs.
Habitat range
The range of the wild form stretches from Tamil Nadu, South India eastwards across southern China and into Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia. Junglefowl are established on several of the Hawaiian Islands, but these are feral descendants of domestic chickens. They can also be found on Christmas Island and the Marianas.
Geographical distribution
More than 50 billion chickens are globally reared annually as a source of food, for both their meat and their eggs. The vast majority of poultry are raised using intensive farming techniques.
Common use(s)
  • Food
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records