| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105222
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-01-28 16:06 UTC (gutemberg.sousa@mcti.gov.br)
Date of publication
2014-02-05 16:28 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Infectious bursal disease virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyBirnaviridae
GenusAvibirnavirus
Speciesinfectious bursal disease virus
Scientific name synonyms(s)
IBDV, Avian infectious bursal disease virus
Common name(s)
Gumboro virus
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The disease was first discovered in Gumboro, Delaware in 1962
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Gumboro Disease or Infectious bursal disease virus (IBDV) is a chicken disease targeting the Bursa of Fabricius, an important organ in the young chicken's developing immune system. The causative agent, a Birna virus, destroys immature B-lymphocytes in the Bursa of Fabricius resulting in immunosuppression. Very virulent strains of IBDV can result in mortality of up to 40%. Control is best achieved by improved biosecurity and vaccination.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record