| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105337
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-02-27 18:14 UTC (gutemberg.sousa@mctic.gov.br)
Date of publication
2014-03-03 17:03 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Mycoplasma gallisepticum
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomBacteria
PhylumMollicutes
ClassMollicutes
OrderMycoplasmatales
FamilyMycoplasmataceae
GenusMycoplasma
Speciesgallisepticum
Common name(s)
MG
MYCGL
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Bacteria
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
The disease caused by this bacterium was first described in 1905. It was described as a respiratory disease that was found in domestic poultry. However, it wasn't for another 50 years that the causative agent, Mycoplasma gallisepticum, was cultivated.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
M gallisepticum is commonly involved in the polymicrobial "chronic respiratory disease" of chickens; in turkeys, it frequently results in swollen infraorbital sinues and is called "infectious sinusitis." These diseases affect chickens and turkeys worldwide, causing the most significant economic losses in large commercial operations, and are commonly seen in noncommercial flocks. Infection also occurs in pheasants, chukar partridges, peafowl, pigeons, quail, ducks, geese, and psittacine birds. Songbirds are generally resistant, although M gallisepticum causes conjunctivitis in wild house finches (and some similar species) in North America.
Common use(s)
  • Vaccine

Records referencing this document (2)
IDDescription
2record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence2 records