| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
105603
Status
Published
Date of creation
2014-06-11 16:36 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2014-06-11 16:36 UTC (dina.abdelhakim@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Agrostis stolonifera
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomViridiplantae
PhylumStreptophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusAgrostis
Speciesstolonifera
Common name(s)
Creeping bentgrass
Creeping bent
Fiorin
Spreading bent
Carpet bentgrass
Redtop
AGRST
Additional Classification
Type of organism
  • Plants
Organism domestication
  • Domesticated
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Creeping bentgrass is commonly thought to be native to Europe, Asia and North Africa and introduced to North America, but some evidence indicates that native populations may exist in North America.
Habitat range
It can be found growing in a variety of habitats including woodlands, grasslands and meadows, wetlands, riparian zones, and as a pioneer species on disturbed sites.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
  • Feed
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Modified Organism1 record